PRIVACY TERM



Why a Privacy Policy?

This page will describe management of our web site as regards processing the personal data of users that visit us. This information is provided - also in pursuance of Section 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 - to any entity having to do with the web-based services that are made available by Cy4Gate S.r.l. via electronic networks as from the following address:

www.cy4gate.com

which corresponds to the home page of the Cy4Gate S.r.l. official website.

Data Controller

Visiting this site may result into the processing of data concerning identified or identifiable persons. The data controller is Cy4Gate S.r.l., with registered office in Via Morolo 92, 00131 Rome - Italy

Categories of Processed Data

Navigation Data - The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols. These data are only used to check the website functioning; they are erased immediately after being processed.
Cookies - No personal data concerning users is acquired by the website in this regard. No cookies are used to transmit personal information, nor are so-called persistent cookies or user tracking systems implemented. The so-called session cookies are not stored permanently on the user's computer and disappear upon closing the browser.
Data provided voluntarily by Users - Sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender's address, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of such additional personal data as is contained in the message(s).

Processing Arrangements

Personal data is processed with automated means for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected. Specific security measures are implemented to prevent the data from being lost, used unlawfully and/or inappropriately, and accessed without authorization.

Data Subjects' Rights

Data subjects are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them and be informed of their contents and origin, verify their accuracy, or else request that such data be supplemented, updated or rectified (Section 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003). The above Section also provides for the right to request erasure, anonymisation or blocking of any data that is processed in breach of the law as well as to object in all cases, on legitimate grounds, to processing of the data. All requests should be emailed to privacy@cy4gate.com, or sent to the Cy4Gate's office (Via Morolo 92, 00131 Rome - Italy).